Programme

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10th

13:00 – 14:30Registration
14:30 - 15:00Opening ceremony
Chairpersons: Silvio Salvi, Roberto Tuberosa, Nicola Pecchioni
Welcome addresses by Institutional and Local Authorities, University of Bologna, CREA
15:00 - 17:00Session 1 - Single cell -omics, innovative interactomics and beyond
Chairpersons: Riccardo Aiese Cigliano, Giorgia Batelli
15:00 – 15:30Invited Lecture
Stefania Giacomello - KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)
A journey in plant spatial transcriptomics and beyond
15:30 – 17:00Oral Communications
17:00 – 17:30Keynote Talk
Edward Buckler - Cornell University (USA)
From climate change to AI: Improving agriculture by learning from global biological diversity
17:30 – 19:15Poster viewing
19:15 - 20:30Welcome Cocktail

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11th

09:00 – 10:30Session 2 - Plant developmental genetics to improve our crops
Chairpersons: Vittoria Brambilla, Lucio Conti
09:00 – 09:30Invited Lecture
Keisuke Nagai - Nagoya University (JP)
Elucidation of the flooding tolerance mechanism through internode elongation in rice
09:30 –10:30Oral Communications
10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
11:15 – 13:15Session 3 - Understanding and improving nutrition and health-related traits of crops
Chairpersons: Stefania Masci, Angelo Santino
11:15 – 11:45Invited Lecture
Fred Brouns - Maastricht University (NL)
Nutrition and health-related traits of crops: is developing "safe and healthy wheat for all" an opportunity or utopia?
11:45 – 13:15Oral Communications
13:30 – 15:00Lunch Break
15:00 – 17:00Session 4 - Coping with environmental challenges: from genetics to phenomics
Chairpersons: Pasquale Tripodi, Michela Janni
15:00 – 15:30Invited Lecture
Fabio Fiorani - Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH (G)
Phenotyping applications for shoot and root traits
15:30 – 17:00Oral Communications
17:15 – 17:55Fruit tree genomics and breeding - Invited minisession
Chairpersons: Laura Rossini, Stefano Tartarini
17:15 – 17:35Giulia Malacarne - Fondazione Edmund Mach (I)
Gene functional studies and gene editing at work to improve the sustainability of viticulture
17:35 – 17:55Maria J. Aranzana - Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG) - Research Institute of Agriculture, Food Research and Technology (IRTA) (S)
The use of genetic diversity, genomics and AI methodologies in apple breeding
18:00 – 18:30Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
18:30 – 20:00SIGA General Assembly

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12th

09:00 – 10:30Session 5 - Plant genetics strategies against biotic challenges for agroinnovations
Chairpersons: Clizia Villano, Luca Nerva
09:00 – 09:30Invited Lecture
Sebastian Schornack - Cambridge University (UK)
Exploiting conserved development regulators to achieve oomycete pathogen resistance in monocots and dicots
09:30 – 10:30Oral Communications
10:45 – 11:45Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
11:45 – 12:45Session 5cont.
11:45 – 12:45Oral Communications
13:00 – 14:30Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:15Session 6 - Breeders' toolbox for plant improvement
organized by Next Generation SIGA
Chairpersons: Chiara Delvento, Antonio Lippolis
14:30 – 15:00Invited Lecture
Julia Engelhorn - Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research (G)
Towards a cis-code: Identification of functional cis-regulatory variants at unprecedented scale
15:00 – 16:15Oral Communications
16:30 – 17:00Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
17:00 – 19:00Workshop – Social Impact of plant biotechnologies: challenges and opportunities
Chairpersons: Domenica Nigro, Nicola Pecchioni
17:00 – 17:30Agnès Ricroch - Paris-Saclay University (F)
Agricultural applications of new genomic techniques and their international regulations
17:30 – 18:00Inez Hortense Slamet - IRRI (F)
Title to be defined
18:00 – 19:00Round table "Impatto sociale delle biotecnologie vegetali: sfide e opportunità"
Discussant: Anna Meldolesi
20:30Social Event (The Sidney Hotel)

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13th

09:30 – 10:15SIGA Young Research Award 2024
Dedicated to Alessandro Bozzini, Luigi Monti, Mirella Sari Gorla
Chairpersons: Silvio Salvi, Daniele Rosellini


Gomez-Alvarez E.M.
The inability of barley to germinate after submergence depends on hypoxia-induced secondary dormancy

Del Regno C.
An integrated multilevel approach unveils complex seed−nanoparticle interactions and their implications for seed priming

Giaume F.
Two florigens and a florigen-like protein form a triple regulatory module at the shoot apical meristem to promote reproductive transitions in rice

Award ceremony
10:15 – 12:30Session 7 - Getting to the field: plant genetics for the seed and nursery sector
Chairpersons: Silvia Giuliani, Roberto Tuberosa
10:15 - 10:45Invited Lecture
Dirk Inzè - Ghent University (BE)
Multiplex gene editing for tackling complex traits in crops
10:45 - 12:15Oral Communications
12:15 – 12:30Closing Ceremony
Chairpersons: Silvio Salvi, Stefania Masci

fdsfdsfs