Programme

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14th

09:00 - 09:30Opening ceremony
Welcome addresses
Pè M.E.
09:30 – 11:00Session 1 – Unlocking the potential of genetic resources
Chairpersons: Cattivelli L., Marconi G.
09:30 – 10:00Invited Lecture
McNally K.
Sequencing of diverse rice genomes drives breeding innovation
10:00 – 10:15 Tripodi P., Rabanus-Wallace M. T., Barchi L., Kale S., Esposito S., Acquadro A., Schafleitner R., van Zonneveld M., Prohens J., José Diez M., Börner A., Salinier J., Caromel B., Bovy A., Boyaci F., Pasev G., Brandt R., Himmelbach A., Portis E., Finkers R., Lanteri S., Paran I., Lefebvre V., Giuliano G., Stein N.
Global range expansion history of pepper (Capsicum spp.) revealed by over 10,000 genebank accessions
10:15 – 10:30 Magris G., Jurman I., Fornasiero A., Paparelli E., Schwope R., Marroni F., Di Gaspero G., Morgante M.
The genomes of 204 domesticated and wild Vitis vinifera accessions reveal the history and the genetic ancestry of European wine grapes
10:30 – 10:45 Maccaferri M., Sciara G., Bozzoli M., Novi J., Campana M., Bruschi M., Forestan C., Ratti C., Prodi A., Invernizzi C., Viola P., Oliveri F., Randazzo B., Goundemand E., Devaux P., Mazzucotelli E., Mastrangelo A., Desiderio F., Bansal U., Bariana H., Ammar K., Cattivelli L., Bassi F., Tuberosa R.
Establishment of a global tetraploid wheat collection to facilitate the dissection of the native variation present in the A and B wheat genomes
10:45 – 11:00 Barchi L., Rabanus-Wallace M. T., Prohens J., Toppino L., Padmarasu S., Portis E., Rotino G.L., Stein N., Lanteri S., Giuliano G.
Genomic insights into the domestication and selection of key agronomic traits in eggplant following improved genome assembly and pan-genome analysis
11:00 – 12:10Break and poster vision
12:10 – 13:00Session 1 – (cont.)
12:10 – 12:25Frugis G., Testone G., Di Vittori V., Paolo D., Liberatore C., Galbiati M., Locatelli F., Cominelli E., Confalonieri M., Rossato M., Delledonne M., Cortinovis G., Bellucci E., Bitocchi E., Rodriguez M., Attene G., Aragao F., Papa R., Sparvoli F.
TILLING-by-sequencing and genome editing for the functional validation of candidate domestication genes in common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)
12:25 – 12:40Pavan S., Vergine M., Nicolì F., Sabella E., Aprile A., Negro C., Fanelli V., Savoia M.A., Montilon V., Susca L., Delvento C., Lotti C., Nigro F., Montemurro C., Ricciardi L., De Bellis L., Luvisi A.
Screening of olive biodiversity defines genotypes potentially resistant to Xylella fastidiosa
12:40 – 13:00General discussion
13:00 – 15:00Break and poster vision
15:00 – 19:00Online SIGA General Assembly

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15th

09:00 – 10:30Session 2 – Filling the gap between potential and actual yields: Novel routes to boost crop yield
Chairpersons: Tondelli A., Rossini L.
09:00 – 09:30Invited Lecture
Tardieu F.
Improving yield for suboptimal conditions: making use of alleles for adaptive traits 
09:30 – 09:45Rotasperti L., Tadini L., Chiara M., Crosatti C., Guerra D., Tagliani A., Forlani S., Ezquer I., Horner D. S., Rossini L., Tondelli A., Pesaresi P.
The barley mutant happy under the sun 1 (hus1): a further step towards a new generation of pale green crops
09:45 – 10:00Miculan M., Nelissen H., Ben Hassen M., Marroni F., Inzè D., Pè M.E., Dell'Acqua M.
A forward genetics approach integrating GWAS and eQTL mapping to dissect leaf development in maize (Zea mays)
10:00 – 10:15Crosatti C., Michelotti V., Tafuri A., Gazzetti K., Rossi R., Migliorini C., Guerra D., Cattivelli L., Mica E., Battaglia R.
Identification and functional characterization of key genes influencing yield potential in barley
10:15 – 10:30General discussion
10:30 – 11:00Break and poster vision
11:00 – 12:25Session 4 - NGS: Next Generation SIGA Organized by SIGA Young Researchers
Chairpersons: D'Amelia V., Delvento C.
11:00 – 11:10Opening
Chairperson: Villano C.
11:10 – 11:40Invited Lecture
Zhang Y.
Tomato as a model plant for studying metabolic regulation
11:40 – 11:55Caproni L., Iohannes S.D., Woldeyohannes A.B., Miculan M., Abate Desta E., Fadda C., Pè M.E., Dell'Acqua M.
A data-driven approach harnessing genomic, phenotypic, and bioclimatic diversity reveals climate-driven genomic offset in a collection of Ethiopian teff
11:55 – 12:10Bordignon S., Farinati S., Milani A., Panozzo S., Scarabel L., Varotto S.
New insights into an exogenous RNAi-based approach for endogenous genes silencing in plants
12:10 – 12:25Salonia F., Ciacciulli A., Pappalardo H.D., La Malfa S., Licciardello C.
Genome editing applied to induce lycopene accumulation in anthocyanin-rich sweet orange varieties
12:25 – 14:00Break and poster vision
14:00 – 15:00Session 4 - (cont.)
Chairpersons: Castorina G., Forgione I.
14:00 – 14:30Invited Lecture
Coupel-Ledru A.
Improving water-use efficiency through the temporal and spatial uncoupling between water loss and carbon gain: insights from a combination of high-throughput phenotyping, quantitative genetics and physiology
14:30 – 14:45Foresti C., D'Incà E., Vitulo N., Galli M., Zenoni S.
Reconstructing the VviNAC factors intra family regulation network orchestrating the grapevine berry ripening
14:45 – 15:00Puglisi D., Delbono S., Visioni A., Ozkan H., Kara Ä., Casas A. M., Igartua E., Valè G., Lo Piero A.R., Cattivelli L., Tondelli A., Fricano A.
Genome-enabled prediction models for grain yield, transpiration rate and below-ground traits using a barley MAGIC population
15:00 – 15:20Break and poster vision
15:20 – 16:50Session 3 – The bright and dark side of seeds:
nutritional, antinutritional and functional properties

Chairpersons: Janni M., Pedrazzini E.
15:20 – 15:50Invited Lecture
Krishnan H.
A multifaceted approach to improve the nutritional quality of soybean protein
15:50 - 16:05Sparvoli F., Cominelli E., Liberatore C., Paolo D., Campion B., Nielsen E., Bollini R.
Modulation of bioactive compounds in common bean seed: two sides of the same coin
16:05 - 16:20Masci S., Sestili F., Camerlengo F., Neerukonda M., Fayer F., Mansueto P., Carroccio A., Schuppan D.
Wheat kernel alpha-amylase/trypsin inhibitor (ATI) gene silencing procedures cause pleiotropic effects and affect ATI pro-inflammatory activity
16:20 - 16:35Farinon B., Costantini L., Molinari R., Di Matteo G., Ferri S., Garzoli S., Mannina L., Mazzucato A., Merendino N.
Effect of malting on nutritional, antioxidant, and antinutritional properties of the seeds of two industrial hemp (Cannabis sativa L.) cultivars
16:35 – 16:50General discussion
16:50 – 17:20Break and poster vision
17:20 – 18:20SIGA Young Scientist Award 2021
Chairpersons: Pe' M.E., Rosellini D.
Castorina G.
Drought-responsive ZmFDL1/MYB94 regulates cuticle biosynthesis and cuticle-dependent leaf permeability
Pompili V.
Reduced fire blight susceptibility in apple cultivars using a high-efficiency CRISPR/Cas9-FLP/FRT-based gene editing system
Zampieri R.
Prevention and treatment of autoimmune diseases with plant virus nanoparticles

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16th

09:00 – 10:30Session 5 - Abiotic stresses and resource use efficiency in a
changing climate

Chairpersons: Lo Piero A.R., Salvi S.
09:00 – 09:30Invited Lecture
Tester M.
Genomics-driven genetics to support development of saltwater agricultural systems
09:30 – 09:45Baldoni E., Frugis G., Martinelli F., Benny J., Paffetti D., Buti M.
Identification of common key genes and regulatory pathways involved in drought tolerance in four Gramineae species through a comparative transcriptomic meta-analysis09:30 – 09:45
09:45 – 10:00Giannino D., Testone G., Sobolev A.P., Mele G., Gonnella M., Giuseppe A., Biancari T.
Integrated “omics” of leaf endives stressed by downpour-induced waterlog reveal insights in nutrient variation and molecular aspects of kestose and inulin pathway
10:00 – 10:15Colzi I., Vergata C., Gonnelli C., Cicatelli A., Guarino F., Castiglione S., Aprile A., De Bellis L., Martinelli F.
Gaining insight into the molecular and phenotypic effects of transgenerational memory due to chromium stress in plants
10:15 – 10:30Francesca S., Vitale L., Arena C., Olivieri F., Maggio A., Barone A., Rigano M.M.
Physiological and genomic characterization of a tomato genotype able to improve resource use efficiency in water-limited conditions
10:30 – 10:45Break and poster vision
10:45 – 11:45Session 5 - (cont.)
10:45 – 11:00Ferrari G., Prazzoli L., Beretta M.
Expoliting salt stress tolerance in Solanum pennelli introgression lines
11:00 – 11:15Aci M.M., Mauceri A., Abenavoli M.R., Sunseri F., Lupini A.
Short-term transcriptome response to low nitrate revealed N-related differentially expressed genes in two NUE-contrasting tomato genotypes
11:15 – 11:30Fasano C., Donald N., Carr C., Herzyk P., Amtmann A., Perrella G.
Unravelling the function of the histone deacetylation machinery during stress transcriptional responses in Arabidopsis thaliana
11:30 – 11:45General discussion
11:45 – 12:00Break and poster vision
12:00 – 14:30Interactive Poster Sessions
14:30 – 16:30Session 6 – Plants as biofactories
Chairpersons: Avesani L., Filippone E.
14:30 – 15:00Invited Lecture
Orzaez D.
Breeding new tobacco plant biofactories through genome editing and synthetic biology
15:00 – 15:15Maricchiolo E., De Marchis F., Bellucci M., Paolocci F., Cignotti A., Fraternale D., Pallotta M. T., Ballottari M., Perozeni F., Panfili E., Pompa A.
Production of bioactive molecules for human health in plant cells: three case studies
15:15 – 15:30Santoni M., Gecchele E., Zampieri R., Gandini D., Thueneman E., Lomonossoff G., Avesani L.
Plant virus nanoparticles for molecular diagnostics applications
15:30 – 15:45Ambrosone A., De Palma M., Leone A., Del Gaudio P., Ruocco M., Turiák L., Bokka R., Fiume I., Tucci M., Pocsfalvi G.
Plant roots release small extracellular vesicles carrying a molecular toolkit for defence against pathogens
15:45 – 16:00Sevi F., Fiore A., Frusciante S., Romano E., Rambla J. L., Orzaez D., Granell A., Diretto G.
Metabolic engineering of curcuminoids in N. benthamiana leaves
16:00 – 16:15Lico C., Tanno B., Marchetti L., Novelli F., Giardullo P., Arcangeli C., Pazzaglia S., Podda M., Santi L., Bernini R., Baschieri S., Mancuso M.
Tomato Bushy Stunt Virus nanoparticles as a platform for drug delivery to Shh-dependent medulloblastoma
16:15 – 16:30General discussion
16:30 – 16:45Break
16:45 – 18:45Session 7 – Plant Genetics and Breeding
Chairpersons: Zenoni S., Volpi C.
16:45 – 17:15Keynote Lecture "New tools for doubled-haploid production in dicots"
Boutilier K.
17:15 – 17:30Carbone F., Scalabrin S., Bagnaresi P., Tacconi G., Salimonti A., Zelasco S., Forgione I., Sirangelo T. M., Desiderio F., Cattivelli L., Morgante M.
A new reference genome sequence for cultivated olive tree
17:30 – 17:45Ventimiglia M., Marturano G., Vangelisti A., Usai G., Simoni S., Cavallini A., Giordani T., Natali L., Zuccolo A., Mascagni F.
Survey of transposable elements exaptation events in sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) genome
17:45 – 18:00Acquadro A., Zayas A., Martina M., Polli M.F., Di Nardo G., Comino C., Gilardi G., Martin E., Portis E.
BSA-seq analysis reveals genomic regions carrying candidate genes for male sterility phenotype in globe artichoke
18:00 – 18:15Mazzucato A., Picarella M.E., Granell A.
A point mutation in the HD-Zip III transcription factor SlCORONA/SlHB15 underlies the phenotype of the parthenocarpic fruit (pat) tomato mutant
18:15 – 18:30Giacomelli L., Scintilla S., Salvagnin U., Zeilmaker T., Dalla Costa L., Malnoy M., Rouppe Van Der Voort J., Moser C.
Generation of mildew-resistant grapevine clones via genome editing: potentials and hurdles
18:30 – 18:45Dell'Acqua M., Alem C.G., Nigir B., de Sousa K., Poland J., Kidane Y., Abate E., van Etten J., Fadda C., Pè M.E.
Genomics-driven breeding for local adaptation is enhanced by farmers’ traditional knowledge
18:45Poster Awards
19:00Closing of Congress